MelanieM’s Best Books of 2014
Winnowing down my list of Best Books is always a near impossible project. To me it always feels like trying to leave a book shop during a particularly wonderful sale. My arms are full to overflowing with books, with ones toppling off the pile here and there as I totter over to the sales counter. My impulse is to go back and get more because all are books I loved and need to have near me. Sigh. And this year makes it particularly hard. So many great books came out this year, terrific short stories,, fabulous endings to series I love…..so this is as close as I got…check it all out below:
Best Series:
- Elemental Connections – Pulp Friction 2014 Group-authors Laura Harner, Havan Fellows, T.A. Webb, and Lee Brazil
Endangered Fae Series by Angel Martinez - Mahu series by Neil S. Plakcy
Princes of the Blood series by Megan Derr - Red Dirt Heart series by N. R. Walker
- The Granby Knitting Series by Amy Lane:
Blackbird Knitting in a Bunny’s Lair by Amy Lane
Best Holiday/Whatever Time of the Year Anthologies:
- Chestnuts Roasting Anthology by Mischief Corner Books (Angel Martinez, Silvia Violet, Freddy McKay, Toni Griffin)
- Comfort and Joy Anthology by Josh Lanyon, L.B. Gregg, Harper Fox, Joanna Chambers
Best Contemporary Fiction:
- A Forbidden Rumspringa by Keira Andrews
- Cutting Out by Meredith Shayne
- Every Time I Think Of You by Jim Provenzana
- John and Jackie by TJ Klune
- Loving Luki Vasquez by Lou Sylvre
- Manipulation by Eden Winters
- The Path by Ariel Tachna
- The Race for Second by Chase Potter
- The Shearing Gun by Renae Kaye
- While All the World Sleeps by Lisa Henry and JA Rock
Best Science Fiction:
- A Taste of Poison (Scorpions #3) by Aleksandr Voinov
- Hidden Gem by Lissa Kasey
- Powerless by S.A. McAuley
- Static by L A. Witt
- Strain by Amelia C. Gormley
Best Fantasy:
- Into the Wind by Shira Anthony
- Sand and Ruin and Gold by Alexis Hall (also Best Short Story)
- Song of the Spring Moon Waning by EE Ottoman
- Swords, Sorcery and Sundry by Mina MacLeod
- The Engineered Throne by Megan Derr
Best Supernatural/Paranormal:
- Circus of the Damned by Cornelia Grey
- Strength of the Mate by Kendall McKenna
- The Devil’s Lancer by Astrid Amara
Thanks so much for this honor, Melanie. 🙂 ❤ Let's hope we can do it again for a 3rd year…time for some fun in The Big Easy
LikeLike
Thanks so much Melanie! I am honoured to be on your best-of list. 🙂
LikeLike