More of STRW Best of 2017!
Stella’s BEST BOOKS of 2017
BEST COVERS
From Barb the Zany Old Lady
Slow Heat by Leta Blake |
Tender With a Twist by Annabeth Albert |
Outside the Lines by Anna Zabo |
Shelter the Sea by Heidi Cullinan |
Controlled Burn by Erin McLellan |
On Point by Annabeth Albert |
Tender Mercies by Eli Easton |
Kill Game by Cordelia Kingsbridge |
Trust with a Chaser by Annabeth Albert |
Risky Behavior by L.A. Witt and Cari Z. |
And from one of our Readers!
From Didi:
Sorting out the best list is what I never did – or at least announced – before. I’m not that organized, lol. Since I consider this year is one of the good reading year for me though, I have a few best-of-2017 list based on my reading. Here are a couple in a random order..
Best Suspense Romance
– Kill Game by Cordelia Kingsbridge
– Risky Behavior by LA Witt & Cari Z
– Trustworthy by Astrid Amara
– Single Malt by Layla Reyne
– Enemies of the State by Tal Bauer
Best Covers
– Kill Game by Cordelia Kingsbridge
– The Remaking of Corbin Wale by Roan Parrish
– Off the Ice by Avon Gale & Piper Vaughn
– Ghostwriter of Christmas Past by TA Moore
– The Castaway Prince by Isabelle Adler
Best of 2017 Giveaway
Who has made an impact on you this year? Start thinking about it. This week starts our Best of 2017 Giveaways. We need your Best of in whatever Categories you would like to submit. Have a Best of Covers? Great! How about a Bests of Supernatural Romance? Perfect! Best Historical Romance? Love it! Getting the idea? So what’s your Best of 2017? I will be gathering mine for the next 2 weeks and will trot them out at the end of the month. Prizes will be offered up! Gift certificates, more than one, for participations and more.
Ends on Saturday, December 30th. So get those lists in and let’s starting comparing! Happy compiling! Must be 18 years old to enter.
This Week At Scattered Thoughts and Rogue Words
Sunday, December 17;
- A MelanieM Advent Release Day Review: Welcome Home Soldier by Deanna Wadsworth
- An Alisa Release Day Review:Table for One by Connie Bailey
- More of STRW Best of 2017! This Week at Scattered Thoughts and Rogue Words
Monday, December 18:
- Release Blitz – Nell Iris’ Unexpected Christmas
- Review Tour – Ruby Moone’s The Mistletoe Kiss
- Riptide Publishing’s Tour and Giveaway: Outside the Lines by Anna Zabo
- A Caryn Review: The Mistletoe Kiss by Ruby Moone
- A Lila Advent Release Day Review: Trading Tridents by C. M. Taylor
- A Stella Review: Yours For The Holiday by DJ Jamison
- An Alisa Review: The Christmas Eve Craigslist Killer by Jill Wexler
Tuesday. December 19:
- Blog Promotion Tour – Why I Left You by Colette Davison
- DSP Promo BA Tortuga on Slip
- Riptide Publishing Bluewater Bay Tour and Giveaway: New Hand by LA Witt.
- A Barb the Zany Old Lady Review: New Hand (Bluewater Bay #23) by L.A. Witt
- A Jeri Review: New Hand by LA Witt
- A Kai Advent Release Day Review: All Creatures Great and Small by Kasper Quill
- A MelanieM Release Day Review: Beloved Son (Aisling Trilogy#3) by Carole Cummings
- A MelanieM Review: Why I Left You by Colette Davison
Wednesday, December 20:
- Book Blitz – Jamie Fessenden – A Viking For Yule
- Book Tour – Short Order by Pat Henshaw
- DSP Promo SJD Peterson on Roger
- A Kai Review: Only with You (Only Colorado #1) by J.D. Chambers
- A Lila Advent Release Day Review: Wreck the Halls (2017 Advent Calendar Daily – Stocking Stuffers) by Jessica Payseur
- A Barb the Zany Old Lady Review: The King’s Courage (North Pole City Tales #6) by Charlie Cochet
- A Lila Release Day Review: Roger by SJD Peterson
Thursday, December 21:
- Jenn Burke on Fantasy and her story The Gryphon’s King’s Consort
- A Holiday to Remember Tour (J. Scott Coatsworth)
- DSP Promo Sean Michael
- A MelanieM Review: Old Christmas Magic by Kassandra Lea
- A Kai Advent Release Day Review: The Last Gift by Chrissy Munder
- A MelanieM Review: Old Christmas Magic by Kassandra Lea
- A VVivacious Review: Tournament of Champions by Tamryn Eradani
- An Alisa Review: I Brake for Christmas by Michael P. Thomas
Friday, December 22:
- BOOK TOUR – In Blood and Pain by Aldrea Alien
- Cover Reveal – Lost In Time – A.L. Lester
- DSP Dreamspun Promo B.G. Thomas
- A Caryn Advent Release Day Review: The Holly Groweth Green by Amy Rae Durreson
- A MelanieM Release Day Review: Slip (Recovery #2) by BA Tortuga
- A MelanieM Review: Make The Yuletide Gay – Various Authors
Saturday, December 23:
- DSP Promo B.G. Thomas
- AN Alisa Advent Release Day Review: A Gift of Family by Tami Veldura
- A MelanieM Review: King (Executioners #3) by J.M. Dabney
Thanks for sharing more top picks of 2017. Some I have on my wishlist others I don’t. Thanks for sharing the cover picks too. I always have a hard time of picking favorite covers but I enjoy seeing other people’s choices.
LikeLike
Favorite On-Going Series in 2017
Hexworld by Jordan L. Hawk
Aberrant Magic by Lyn Gala
Offbeat Crimes by Angel Martinez
Bad Behavior by L.A. Witt and Cari Z
Rainbow Cove by Annabeth Albert
Scoring Chances by Avon Gale
LikeLike
I’m adding two more lists of mine here, for PNR and May/December (or Age-Gap as one MC’s not into his December yet 😉 ).
Best Paranormal Romance:
– Spectred Isle by KJ Charles
– Hexslayer by Jordan L. Hawk
– Undertow by Jordan L. Hawk
– The Well by Marie Sexton
– Fraud Twice Felt by JT Hall
Best May/December Romance:
– Off the Ice by Avon Gale & Piper Vaughn
– Spun! by JL Merrow
– Trust the Chaser by Annabelle Albert
– Risky Behavior by LA Witt & Cari Z (I cheated, it’s more age-gap than May/December, I think)
– Permanent Ink by Avon Gale & Piper Vaughn
LikeLike
My Bests:
Best Contemporary is tough. I liked How To Bang A Billionaire by Alexis Hall, Illegal Contact by Santino Hassell, and Rule Breaker by Lily Morton.
Best Fantasy for me would be The Heart of The Lost Star by Megan Derr, Lord Mouse by Mason Thomas, A Destiny of Dragons by T.J. Klune. I wasn’t sure if I should add Broken by Jex Lane to this, or have it be Best Paranormal? Let’s go with that.
Best Science Fiction would be Moro’s Price by M. Crane Hana and Dali by E.M. Hamill.
Best Cover. Natasha Snow has had an awesome year! Controlled Burn and Adrift are some favorites. The Foxling Soldati cover by L.C. Chase and One Last Try cover by Lou Harper are also eye catching.
LikeLike
My Bests:
Best Mystery: Kill Game by Cordelia Kingsbridge and Risky Behavior by LA Witt & Cari Z
Best Audiobook: Femme by Marshall Thornton
Best Cover: Antisocial by Heidi Cullinan
Best Contemporary (this is hard to choose, so many good ones): Becoming Kerry by Lynn Kelling, The Impossible Boy by Anna Martin, Off the Ice by Avon Gale and Piper Vaugh, Manic Pixie Dream Boy by KA Merikan and Disease by Hans M Hirshchi
Best Dark Theme: Backdoor Politics by CL Mustafic
LikeLike
My 5* reads from this year
The Executive Office series, Tal Bauer
Sins of the cities series, KJ Charles
Forever Haunt (Jimmy McSwain 5), Adam Carpenter
This Fire Inside, Jordan Nasser
What It Looks Like, Matthew J Metzger
Wolfsong, TJ Klune
Priddys Tale, Harper Fox
Bitter Legacy, Dal Maclean
Switched, NR Walker
The Definitive Albert J Sterne, Julie Bozza
Reaping Fate, AJ Rose
LikeLike
Thanks for a good start on some recs. Here’s a start for me in different genres (most weren’t pub but were read this year):
– series (fantasy): Gordon’s Champion of the Gods
– mystery: Thorton’s Boystown, 3 Nowak Mysteries
– historical naval/pirates: Kei’s The Sallee Rovers
– western (historical): Barry’s Days Without End
– scifi/dystopia series: Hassell’s ICoS series
– steampunk: Hall’s Prosperity
– action/adventure: Bauer’s Enemy Within
LikeLike