Best of 2016 Lists Continue
Yes, our Best of 2016 Lists roll on. Our readers have been contributing some wonderful lists of their own and our own reviewers choices still pour in as well. I have both for you all today.
The lovely thing is that we don’t have to let go of some of our favorites. If they are series that haven’t wrapped up, we have new stories to look forward to in 2017. So many authors spring to mind that we are waiting on new stories in their series: Jordan L. Hawk, Mary Calmes, Megan Derr, Mell Eight, Rhys Ford…to name a few. Which authors are you waiting on new stories from? And which series? My personal list is endless to be honest. I added to it with new authors this year including Amelia Faulkner and her Inheritance series. Don’t know how I missed that and her. But I did. My list will be the last to arrive. This week we hear from Stella, Free Dreamer, and some of our readers on their favorites from 2016.
From Stella
Stella’s BEST BOOKS 2016
- His Fairy Godfather by Cate Ashwood and Nico Jaye
- Falling Down by Eli Easton
- Willy the Kinky Elf & His Bad-Ass Reindeer series by Candi Kay
- Where We Belong by Tia Fielding
- Everything by Brandon Witt (I read and loved Mapping the Forest, The Imperfection of Swans Then the Stars Fall Under a Sky of Ash ),
- Merry Christmas, Mr. Miggles by Eli Easton
- Must Like Spinach by Con Riley
- Defenseless by AJ Rose
- Slam! and Out! By JL Merrow
- Unbreak My Heart by K-lee Klein
- With or Without You by Zane Riley
- Daniel & Erik’s Super Fab Ultimate Wedding Checklist by KE Belledonne
- Into the Blue by Pene Henson
- Naked Organics series by Posy Roberts
- Spirit by John Inman
- A Fortunate Blizzard by LC Chase
- Something Like a Love Song by Becca Burton
- Sugar Tree series by Nick Wilgus
- Patchwork Paradise by Indra Vaughn
- Happy and Until September by Chris Scully
Stella’s Best Covers 2016
His Fairy Godfather by Cate Ashwood and Nico Jaye
The ‘True Love’ Solution by Julie Bozza
Must Like Spinach by Con Riley
Freckles By Amy Lane
When the Dust Settles by Mary Calmes
Murmuration by T.J. Klune
Daniel & Erik’s Super Fab Ultimate Wedding Checklist by K.E. Belledonne
Snakes Among Sweet Flowers by Jason Huffman-Black
Free Dreamer’s Best Covers of 2016
The Little Crow by Caitlin Ricci (Cover artist: Natasha Snow)
Stygian by Santino Hassel (Cover artist: Damonza)
Dreams by Erich James (Cover artist: Paul Richmond)
Love Can’t Conquer by Kim Fielding (Cover artist: Brooke Albrecht)
Salt and Iron by Tam MacNeil (Cover artist: AngstyG)
ACID by Wulf Francu Godgluck (Cover artist: Wulf Francu Godgluck)
Foxes by Suki Fleet (Cover artist: AngstyG)
Free Dreamer’s Best Books of 2016:
“Stalking Darkness”, “Traitor’s Moon” and “Shadows Return” by Lynn Flewelling
Lima Oscar Victor Echo and The Truth About Everything by Suki Fleet
“Every Day” and “Two Boys Kissing” by David Levithan
The Hunger Man by Scott D. Pomfret
Love Can’t Conquer by Kim Fielding
The Lodestar of Ys by Amy Rae Durreson
And from our Readers….
Thanks for your list, and this has inspired me to think about mine (at least the gay ones, and I like a lot of different subgenres, but not all were out this year).
– Purple Reader, TheWrote
Fav Gay Book Group read: Fun Home by Alison Bechdel
Fav SciFi: Interscission Project series by Arshad Ahsanuddin
Fav Steampunk: Blue on Black by Carole Cummings
Fav Fantasy: finished the Nightrunner series by Lynn Flewelling
Fav Paranormal: Widdershins by Jordan Hawk (and a mystery)
Fav M/M Romance: Lavender in Bloom by Lily Velez
Fav Gay Romance: My Bare Naked Heart by David Avery
Fav YA: Foxes by Suki Fleet
Fav Mystery: Third Man Out by Richard Stevenson (oldie but goodie)
Fav Western: The Search for Soaring Hawk by Terry O’Reilly
Fav Historical: Frontiers/Man & Beast by Michael Jensen
Fav History/NonFiction: Love Wins: The Lovers and Lawyers Who Fought the Landmark Case for Marriage Equality by Debbie Cenziper, Jim Obergefell
Fav paperback/hardcover: Two Boys Kissing by David Levithan (also a good YA)
📚 H.B:
Thank you for sharing your list Lila! They all sounds great =) Here’s my list:
Made in Marian series by Lucy Lennox
A Kind of Story series by Lane Hayes
How to Be a Normal Person by TJ Klune
Wolfsong by TJ Klune
At First Sight series by TJ Klune
Soaring Hearts by AL Boyd
Catch a Tiger by the Tail by Charlie Cochet
Smoke & Mirror by Charlie Cochet
The Weight of It All by NR Walker
Red River by Cardeno C.
Not a Game by Cardeno C.
~
Trust me, both of you, I’m taking notes of any books and authors I’ve missed! There’s plenty of time still to get your list in and be entered in our giveaway. Here’s all you need to be entered.
STRW 2016 Best of Giveaway
We will pick one random reader who leaves a comment with their year end Best of (along with their email addresses) to receive a $10 DSP gift card. Contest ends January 29, at midnight. Must be 18 years of age or older.
This Week at Scattered Thoughts and Rogue Words
Sunday, January 22:
- Best of 2016 Lists Continue
- This Week at Scattered Thoughts and Rogue Words
Monday, January 23:
- DSP GUEST POST Reece Pine on In Your Court
- Amy Tasukada –Blood Stained Tea Tour
- Club Raven Blog Tour for BA Tortuga, Julia Talbot, and Kiernan Kelly (3 books, one series)
- BLOG TOUR People Fish by Medella Kingston
- A MelanieM Review: Blood Stained Tea by Amy Tasukada
- An Alisa Review: Twelve Gifts by Casper Graham
- A Paul Release Day Review: Love in the Line of Fire by Michael Murphy
Tuesday, January 24:
- DSP GUEST POST J. C. Long on Broadway Babe
- A Free Dreamer Review: Speakeasy by Suzey Ingold
- A Paul Review: The Last Dragonet by Shannon West and Susan Scott
- An Ali Release Day Review: Gaining Trust (Kiss of Leather #5) by Morticia Knight
- An Ali Review: Duncan Andrew’s mysteries (bundle) by Stephen Osborne
- A MelanieM Review: The Case of the Wandering Wolves by Mell Eight
Wednesday, January 25:
- RIPTIDE Tour: Whiteout by Elyse Springer (giveaway)
- Review Tour – Anna Martin – The Impossible Boy
- A Stella Release Day Review: Nachos & Hash (Mary’s Boys, Novella One) by Brandon Witt
- A Lila Review: The Impossible Boy by Anna Martin
- A Stella Review: Whiteout (Seasons of Love #1) by Elyse Springer
- An Alisa Release Day Review: Just like Cats and Dogs by BA Tortuga
Thursday, January 26:
- Cover Reveal – Sue Brown’s Goodnight My Angel
- Release Blitz – K.A. Merikan’s Hipster Brothel
- Max Vos : blog tour for the re release of his novel P.O.W
- DSP GUEST POST Caleb James on”Exile”
- DSP GUEST POST BA Tortuga on Just Like Cats and Dogs
- A Caryn Review: Hipster Brothel by K.A. Merikan
- A Lila Audiobook Review: Lord or a Thousand Steps by Tara Lain
Friday, January 27:
- DSP GUEST POST M.J. O’Shea on The Worst Best Man
- DSP GUEST POST Michaela Grey on Broken Halo
- A Caryn Pre Release Review: The Black Sheep and The Rotten Apple by K.A. Merikan
- An Alisa Review: Rockin’ the ‘Nog by Michelle King
- A VVivacious Release Day Review: Trust Trade by Ki Brightly
- An Ali Audiobook Review: Close to You (Sunshine and Happiness #3) by Skylar M. Cates and Tristan James (Narrator)
- A VVivacious Release Day Review: Spell Fall by Jacob Z. Flores
Saturday, January 28:
- Victoria Sue with a New Release – The Alpha King + Giveaway
- A MelanieM Review: The Case of the Wandering Wolves by Mell Eight
Thanks for sharing your lists! I loved a lot of those same books. Here is my list from last year:
Fallow by Jordan L .Hawk
A Family for Christmas by Jay Northcote
Symptoms of Being Human by Jeff Garvin
Golden Boy by Abigail Tarttelin
Hexworld series by Jordan L. Hawk
The Weight of It All by NR Walker
A Place Called Winter by Patrick Gale
Wolfsong by TJ Klune
The Mermaid Murders by Josh Lanyon
Trailer Trash by Marie Sexton
Strong Signal by Megan Erickson & Santino Hassell*
Inversion Point by Jenn Burke & Kelly Jensen
Phase Shift by Jenn Burke & Kelly Jensen
Dirty Heart by Rhys Ford
Foxes by Suki Fleet
King’s Rising by C.S. Pacat
Dancer of Death by Jordan L. Hawk
Nightingale by Aleksandr Voinov
Cold Fusion by Harper Fox
LikeLike
A lot of great titles. Mine are:
The Weight of It All by NR Walker
Not a Game by Cardeno C
How to Be a Normal Person by TJ klune
Wolfsong by TJ Klune
At First Sight series by TJ Klune
A Kind of Stories book 1-3 by Lane Hayes
Soaring Hearts by AL Boyd
It Was Always You
Tied Up in Knots by Mary Calmes
Amelita Rae stories
Falling Down by Eli Easton
Catch a Tiger by the Tail by Charlie Cochet
Smoke & mirrors by Charlie Cochet
The Cattle Baron’s Bogus Boyfriend by Nicki Bennett
Red River by Cardeno C
The Distance by Alexa Land
The Millionaire Upstairs by M.J. O’Shea
Signed and Sealed by B.A. Stretke
LikeLike
Thanks for sharing your list, I saw quite a number of titles I haven’t read, so this really help me to add more to my TBR. My own best of 2016 is not much; Jordan L. Hawk’s Fallow & Hexmaker, Josh Lanyon’s So This Is Christmas, Lloyd A. Meeker’s Stick & Stones.
LikeLike