More Scattered Thoughts and Rogue Words Best of Lists for 2016
We are still in the process of looking over all the great stories and covers of last year as there were so many. I know its so hard to choose favorites. How to pick a favorite story when one may be a comedy and one a drama? When one had you bent over laughing so hard your stomach ached and the other left you sobbing with an empty tissue box? So hard I know. I have the hardest time, that’s why my list will be on the last Sunday of the month. I’m still mulling mine over, adding, subtracting…its crazy. But most of the reviewers here have been far better at it than I. Here is Lila’s list. Plus we still want to hear from our readers, there’s a giveaway associated with your comments.
STRW 2016 Best of Giveaway
We will pick one random reader who leaves a comment with their year end Best of (along with their email addresses) to receive a $10 DSP gift card. Contest ends January 29, at midnight. Must be 18 years of age or older.
Lila’s Best of 2016
Favorite Book of 2016
Bitter Legacy by Dal Maclean
Favorite Short Stories
Pride Weekend by Charlie Descoteaux
Loud and Clear by Aidan Wayne
Guardian by Jordan Taylor
Favorite e-Books
Trailer Trash by Marie Sexton
Rock N Soul by Lauren Sattersby
The Pirate of Fathoms Deep by Megan Derr
Favorite Audiobooks
The President’s Husband by Michael Murphy
Good Boy by Anne Tenino
Trust by Ella Frank
Worth Mentioning
Enemies of the State by Tal Bauer
Risk Aware by Amelia C. Gormley
Ghosts by Jackie Keswick
Murderous Requiem by Jamie Fessenden
To the Highest Bidder by Caitlin Ricci
Murder Once Seen by J.T. Hall
The Scholar’s Heart by Antonia Aquilante
The Assassin’s Pet by Nana G.
Favorite Covers
Horsefeathers by Caitlin Ricci – Designed by Natasha Snow
I Love You More Than Pierogi by K.A. Merikan – Designed by Anna Sikorska
Heartscapes by M.J. Williamz – Designed by Sheri [Graphic Artist 2020]
This Week At Scattered Thoughts and Rogue Words
Sunday, January 15:
- COVER REVEAL for Dating in Retrospect by Lila Leigh Hunter
- A Free Dreamer Review: The Little Crow by Caitlin Ricci
- A Melanie Release Day Review: Extrasensual Perception by Rayna Vause
- More Scattered Thoughts and Rogue Words Best of Lists for 2016
- This Week At Scattered Thoughts and Rogue Words
Monday, January 16:
- RIPTIDE TOUR Finding You Feet by Cass Lennox (giveaway)
- DSP GUEST POST Aidee Ladnier
- Release Day Blitz: Delayed Gratification by Tamryn Eradani
- DSP GUEST POST Jaime Samms on Permanent Ink
- Review Tour – Clare London’s Chase The Ace (London Lads #1)
- A MelanieM Series Review:Jack of Thorns, Knight of Flames & Lord of Ravens *
- A Stella Release Day Review: By the Numbers by Chris Owens and Tory Temple
- A VVivacious Review: Delayed Gratification by Tamryn Eradani
- An Alisa Audiobook Review: What’s in a Name? by Pat Henshaw and David Ross (Narrator)
Tuesday, January 17:
- DSP GUEST POST Marina Ford on Lovesick
- Blog Tour – Max, Brad, and Maisie Mystery Series by L.G. Fabbo-Gonnella
- Review Tour – Silvia Violet’s Revolutionary Temptation
- A Lila Audiobook Review: Undercover Boyfriend by Jacob Z. Flores and Rusty Topsfield (Narrator)
- A Lila Review: Revolutionary Temptation by Silvia Violet
- An Ali Audiobook Review: Winter Oranges by Marie Sexton and Nick J. Russo (Narrator)
- An Alisa Review: Hanukkah Gifts by Jacob Cheyenne
Wednesday, January 18:
- RIPTIDE TOUR Afraid to Fly by L.A. Witt (giveaway)
- DSP GUEST POST Kim Fielding on Love Is Heartless
- A Caryn Release Day Review: The Mighty Have Fallen by Bonnie Dee
- A MelanieM Release Day Review: Cemeteries by Moonlight by Hunter Frost
- A Stella Release Day Review: Permanent Ink by Jaime Samms
- A VVivacious Release Day Review: In Your Court by Reece Pine
Thursday, January 19:
- DSP GUEST POST Ariel Tachna
- DSP GUEST POST Elizabeth Noble on “Quarry“
- Blog Tour Schedule – Max, Brad, and Maisie Mystery Series by L.G. Fabbo-Gonnella
- Nachos & Hash (Mary’s Boys, Novella One), Brandon Witt Guest Blog/Giveaway
- Release Blitz & Review Tour – Anna Martin – The Impossible Boy
- A Jeri Review: Afraid to Fly (Anchor Point #2) by L.A. Witt
- A Lila Review: The Impossible Boy by Anna Martin
- A Paul Review: Max, Brad, and Maisie Mystery Series by L.G. Fabbo-Gonnella
Friday, January 20:
- An Interlude Press Tour “Lunch With the Do-Nothings and the Tammy Dinette by Killian B. Brewer
- DSP GUEST POST Jon Keys on Camouflage
- DSP GUEST POST Rayna Vause on Extrasensual Perception
- A Jeri Review: Please Don’t Go by Felice Stevens
- A Lila Audiobook Review: Suddenly Yours by Jacob Z. Flores and John Solo (Narrator)
- A Stella Review: Do Not Disturb by Chris Scully
- An Alisa Release Day Review: Camouflage by Jon Keys
Saturday, January 21:
- RJ Scott….The First Wolf Tour and Giveaway
- Release Blitz & Review Tour – Watching and Wanting by Jay Northcote
- A Jeri Review: Dare You To by Riley Hart
- A MelanieM Review: The Prince of the Moon by Megan Derr
- A MelanieM Review: The First Wolf by RJ Scott
Thanks, Lila, for sharing your favorites list! Here are some of mine from last year:
Fallow by Jordan L .Hawk
A Family for Christmas by Jay Northcote
Symptoms of Being Human by Jeff Garvin
Golden Boy by Abigail Tarttelin
Hexworld series by Jordan L. Hawk
The Weight of It All by NR Walker
A Place Called Winter by Patrick Gale
Wolfsong by TJ Klune
The Mermaid Murders by Josh Lanyon
Trailer Trash by Marie Sexton
jen(dot)f(at)mac(dot)com
LikeLike
Great list, Jen! More books to add to my TBR shelf. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for sharing your list, Lila. Tbh last year was a bit lukewarm for me in term of reading. Some of my most liked titles are Jordan L. Hawk’s Hexmaker and Fallow, Lloyd A. Meeker’s Stick and Stones, Josh Lanyon’s So This Is Christmas. I have Dal Maclean’s book on my TBR though but haven’t got around to read it yet. I will make time this year for sure.
LikeLike
Thanks for your list, and this has inspired me to think about mine (at least the gay ones, and I like a lot of different subgenres, but not all were out this year).
– Purple Reader, TheWrote [at] aol [dot] com
Fav Gay Book Group read: Fun Home by Alison Bechdel
Fav SciFi: Interscission Project series by Arshad Ahsanuddin
Fav Steampunk: Blue on Black by Carole Cummings
Fav Fantasy: finished the Nightrunner series by Lynn Flewelling
Fav Paranormal: Widdershins by Jordan Hawk (and a mystery)
Fav M/M Romance: Lavender in Bloom by Lily Velez
Fav Gay Romance: My Bare Naked Heart by David Avery
Fav YA: Foxes by Suki Fleet
Fav Mystery: Third Man Out by Richard Stevenson (oldie but goodie)
Fav Western: The Search for Soaring Hawk by Terry O’Reilly
Fav Historical: Frontiers/Man & Beast by Michael Jensen
Fav History/NonFiction: Love Wins: The Lovers and Lawyers Who Fought the Landmark Case for Marriage Equality by Debbie Cenziper, Jim Obergefell
Fav paperback/hardcover: Two Boys Kissing by David Levithan (also a good YA)
LikeLike
Thank you for sharing your list Lila! They all sounds great =) Here’s my list:
Made in Marian series by Lucy Lennox
A Kind of Story series by Lane Hayes
How to Be a Normal Person by TJ Klune
Wolfsong by TJ Klune
At First Sight series by TJ Klune
Soaring Hearts by AL Boyd
Catch a Tiger by the Tail by Charlie Cochet
Smoke & Mirror by Charlie Cochet
The Weight of It All by NR Walker
Red River by Cardeno C.
Not a Game by Cardeno C.
humhumbum AT yahoo DOT com
LikeLike
I put my favorite adult reads from last year on the previous post, but I also love to read young adult. Some of my favorite reads were Timekeeper by Tara Sim, Juliet Takes a Breath by Gabby Rivera, Seven Tears at High Tide by CB Lee, Ffjord Blue by Nina Rossing, and a previous year’s read but this time in audiobook, Christopher Barzak’s Wonders of the Invisible World.
caroaz [at] ymail [dot] com
LikeLike