ScatteredThoughtsandRogueWords Presents:
Time for Scattered Thoughts to look back at all the wonderful books read and reviewed in 2013 and try to pick those stories that stood out the most among all the many stories I read. As always it was a hard thing to do because there were so many this year that crowded at the top. How to choose between Sarah Black’s The General and the Horse-Lord and her sequel, The General and the Elephant Clock of Al-Jazeri? Or Ariel Tachna’s Outlast the Night and her Conquer the Flames? It was only by the mm (seems reasonable) that the latter book for each won out.
Some authors did end up with two books in my lists, whether it was because they were in two different categories or because they were in different series or just because they were that good. I also ended up with more categories this year, including Best Humor, Best Young Adult, Best New Vampire and Best New Werewolf. The variety in genres just begged for subcategories so I created them. Something really new this year was the interconnected series from the Pulp Friction group. Each series and main characters were intimately connected to each other and culminated in a four author four series finale story. It was outstanding and earned all four a place on my list.
And then there were the marvelous novels like Harper Fox’ Brothers of the Wild North Seas whose review has slid into 2014 but is one of my top novels of any year. Anyway, here are the books I chose in alphabetical order. Which authors/stories were on your list this year?
Best Contemporary Novels of 2013:
- Best 2013 Novels in a Series:
Conquer the Flames by Ariel Tachna
Dirty Laundry by Heidi Cullinan (Tucker Springs series)
Encore by Shira Anthony (Blue Notes series)
Grime Doesn’t Pay by Z.A. Maxfield (The Brothers Grime #2)
Forever Promised by Amy Lane (Promises series)
Natural Predators by Neil S. Plakcy (Mahu series)
Prelude by Shira Anthony and Venona Keyes
The General and the Elephant Clock of Al Jazeri by Sarah Black (The General series)
- Best Stand Alone Novels:
Illumination by Rowen Speedwell
The Sky is Dead by Sue Brown
Best Action/Suspense Fiction of 2013:
Collusion by Eden Winters (Diversion series)
Corruption by Eden Winters (Diversion series)
Pulp Friction Series of 2013 (4 interconnected series)
- Chances Are series by Lee Brazil
- Wicked’s Way series by Havan Fellows
- City Knight series by TA Webb
- Triple Threat by Laura Harner
Shock & Awe by Abigail Roux
Touch & Geaux by Abigail Roux (Cut & Run series)
Worlds Collide by R.J. Scott
Shy by John Inman
Hobbled by John Inman
Tell Me It’s Real by TJ Klune
Young Adult/YA Subject Oriented Fiction:
Christmas Kitsch by Amy Lane
Necromancy and You by Missouri Dalton
Vampirism and You by Missouri Dalton
Best Historical Fiction:
Lessons for Suspicious Minds by Charlie Cochrane
On The Lee Shore by Elin Gregory
Trick of Time by JL Merrow
Dance Only For Me (Dance With The Devil #6) by Megan Derr
Too Many Fairy Princes by Alex Beecroft
The Mingled Destinies of Crocodiles and Men by Eric Arvin
Best Science Fiction Novel/ Series of 2013:
Aria of the Eclipse by Vivien Dean
One Breath, One Bullet by S.A. McAuley
Dominant Predator by S.A. McAuley (sequel to the one above)
Fragile Bond by Rhi Etzweiler
Scorpion (Memory of Scorpions #1) by Aleksandr Voinov (fantasy)
Best Supernatural/Paranormal Fiction of 2013:
Close Quarter by Anna Zabo
Into This River I Drown by TJ Klune
Re-entry Burn (Superpowered Love #5) by Katey Hawthorne
Undertow by Andrea Speed (Infected series)
Best New Vampire (a tie):
The Beast Without by Christian Baines
The Family: Liam by K.V. Taylor
Best New Werewolf:
Strength of the Wolf (The Tameness of the Wolf #2) by Kendall McKenna
Happy New Year, everyone! Happy Reading To All and May 2014 Be Great!
Thank you so much, Melanie! It’s an honor!
LikeLike
Blue Notes is such an outstanding series. Symphony in Blue is next up in my reviews!
LikeLike
I look forward to it! Have a wonderful New Year’s!
LikeLike
: ^ )
LikeLike
Thanks so much, Melanie. I’m truly honored to have two books on your list for 2013 favorites. You made my day! And Happy New Year!
LikeLike
Happy New Year to you too, John. And thanks for all the wonderful laughs and great stories you have given us this year!
LikeLike
Thank you so much, Melanie – not just for naming Wicked’s Way and all of the Pulp Friction 2013 books on your list…but for giving a group of wacky authors with a different idea a chance. Much 🙂
LikeLike
Oh, thanks! This is AWESOME,!
LikeLike
Great list! I found a couple new-to-me books to pick up. A leeeetle nervous about kicking off your 2014 reviews! 😉
LikeLike
Don’t be. I loved your book and can’t wait to see what you come up with next!
LikeLike
Ah, thank you. I just found this. Google hates me. 😀
LikeLike
You had quite a few entries in the Best Covers of 2013 too! Happy New Year!
LikeLike